print only header image

Privacy Policy

Melitta supported by TLC Marketing Limited (“TLC” and “We”) will process personal data in order to provide you with the services.

This policy sets out how TLC uses (and protects) personal information – including information from the use of our website and participating in promotions organised by Melitta.

For information on how Melitta processes personal data please see https://www.bacofoil.co.uk/data-protection-declaration/

TLC uses and stores personal information for the following purposes –

  • To provide a direct marketing service

  • Advertise and market on behalf of customers and partners

  • Undertake research

  • Maintain our own accounts and records

  • Support and manage our staff

  • Fulfil our legal obligations and exercise our legal rights (including legal proceedings)

If we collect information for one purpose and then intend to use it for a different purpose, we will seek your consent to do so and/or inform you where necessary or appropriate.

TLC will only disclose any personal information to organisations outside of TLC –

  • To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you

  • Where we have your consent

  • Where we have justifiable reason (including where legally obliged or authorised and where we are pursuing legitimate interests)

We might transfer your personal information to places outside the European Economic Area and store it there where we or organisations we work with might process it. If that happens, we or the organisations we work with will apply the same security standards as when we process your information in the EEA.


Website visitors and people engaging with products, services or promotions

It is necessary for the products, services and promotions we provide for TLC to use and store personal information. We are committed to the privacy of every individual who visits our sites or sites we operate on behalf of a client, responds to our interactive advertisements and other communications or engages with our products services or promotions. We are also committed to transparency about how we use personal information and informing people of their rights in relation to the use and storage of personal information. More information about your rights is available at the end of this policy.


Types of personal information and how we collect it

  • Information that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on this site. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services

  • We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and when you report a problem with our site or information we learn from your use of our service and your visits to our site

  • Other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (please see Cookies section below for more details)


Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

The information we hold on you will be used in different ways. Here are the main ones:

  • To provide a product or service you have requested

  • Offer you a personalised experience and understand your needs better

  • Inform you of events or updates you have asked for or contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information


Specifically, we use your information we collect in the following ways -

To carry out our business and to provide a service, product or promotion or carry out a contract with you -

  • To fulfil product, service or promotion requests

  • Process payments

  • Provide the best possible customer services and to help us with internal administration

  • Contact you with important information relating to products, services or promotions, such as confirming your order, reminding you of an upcoming event or letting you know about changes that may affect you

If you do not provide personal information necessary for a specific service, product or promotion, we may not be able to provide the service or product or you may not be able to take part in the promotion.


Who we share personal information with

The following organisations handle or store information on our behalf –

  • Modern English Ltd: 4 Naval St, Manchester M4 6EW

  • We also share information with partner organisations, which are involved in the products, services or promotions.

In addition we may have to share information with regulators such as the ASA or HMRC.


Your rights

You have the following rights –

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them or they are not relevant. To help you understand how they work, we have provided links to the Information Commissioner's Office's guidance on each of the rights.


Complaints

If you have any cause for concern about TLC's handling of personal information, please contact us using the details below.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns about our handling of personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.


Contact details

TLC Marketing
19 Harcourt Street
London
W1H 4HF
privacy@tlcmarketing.com
www.tlcmarketing.com/uk/ContactUs


TLC may modify this Privacy statement and you should therefore periodically visit this page to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy statement. We are not responsible for the content of external sites.


Cookies Policy

TLC's website and websites we operate and administer on behalf of our clients places Cookies on your computer.


What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites. They store preferences and other information to allow you to use the website efficiently and also provide information on how websites are used. Some cookies are essential for the website to function, others are optional.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Further details on removing Cookies is available on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with your full use of our sites.


Essential Cookies

We use session Cookies to store information that are essential for the website to function. This includes Cookies that store code validation and reward information. These Cookies expire when you terminate your browser session.

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
TLC Temporary Sessions State bacofoil_2019_session Used to maintain an anonymous user session by our web servers. When you leave the site, this cookie will be removed. On close of current web session

Performance Cookies

These Cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These Cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these Cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

We use Cookies to 'remember' what interactions the user has had with the site and the web pages the user has viewed, for example the URL of the page.


Cookie Name Purpose Expiry
GoogleAnalytics _ga

Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Unless you opt-out of the Google Cookie, by using this site you consent to the use of the Google Cookie and any information generated by Google Analytics.

2 years
_gat 1 minute
_gid 24 hours
NID 4 months

What first party Cookies does this site use?

This site does not use any third party Cookies.

If you would like more information on the Cookies used by our site (and any other site) you can do so from within your web browser by following these steps: www.wikihow.com/View-Cookies


Legal ground for Cookies collecting personal information

Where consent is required for Cookies to be placed on your computer, TLC's use and storage of personal information relating to you provided by the Cookies is based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by updating your Cookie settings and contacting us at privacy@tlcmarketing.com.

Where consent is not needed for cookies to be placed on your computer (for example, where a cookie is needed for the operation of our website), the use and storage of any personal information provided by the cookies will be based on legitimate interests. The legitimate interests we are pursuing are the operation of our website and promotion of TLC.